Day of the Tentacle
Also known as Maniac Mansion: Day of the Tentacle, DOTT
Day of the Tentacle is a 1993 point-and-click adventure game developed by LucasArts, a sequel to Maniac Mansion. Players control three friends, Bernard, Hoagie, and Laverne, who become scattered across the past, present, and future after a time-travel accident and must cooperate across eras to stop the evil, mutated Purple Tentacle from taking over the world.
Celebrated for its Chuck Jones-inspired cartoon visuals, inventive time-travel puzzles, and razor-sharp comedic writing, it stands as one of the finest entries in the classic LucasArts adventure canon. Actions in one time period ripple forward into the others, so altering history in the past changes the present and future, creating clever, satisfying puzzle chains; the game even hid the entire original Maniac Mansion as a playable Easter egg.
The game was later given a remastered edition with updated art and audio, keeping this comedic classic easily accessible and as delightful as ever for modern audiences.
Where can you play Day of the Tentacle today?
Device by device, which of the 5 alternatives below you can play on it.
- PC
- Day of the Tentacle Remastered (€ 14,99), ScummVM (Free), Nelly Cootalot: The Fowl Fleet (€ 11,99) and 2 more.
- Mac
- Day of the Tentacle Remastered (€ 14,99), ScummVM (Free), Nelly Cootalot: The Fowl Fleet (€ 11,99) and 1 more. All 4 on Mac
- Linux
- ScummVM (Free), Nelly Cootalot: The Fowl Fleet (€ 11,99) and Lucy Dreaming (€ 15,99). All 3 on Linux
- iPhone
- Day of the Tentacle Remastered (€ 14,99) and ScummVM (Free).
- iPad
- Day of the Tentacle Remastered (€ 14,99) and ScummVM (Free).
- Android phone
- Day of the Tentacle Remastered (€ 14,99) and ScummVM (Free).
- Android tablet
- Day of the Tentacle Remastered (€ 14,99) and ScummVM (Free).
- PlayStation
- Day of the Tentacle Remastered (€ 14,99) and Willy Morgan and the Curse of Bone Town (€ 16,79).
- Xbox
- Willy Morgan and the Curse of Bone Town (€ 16,79).
- Switch
- Day of the Tentacle Remastered (€ 14,99), Willy Morgan and the Curse of Bone Town (€ 16,79) and Lucy Dreaming (€ 15,99). All 3 on Switch
- Steam Deck
- Day of the Tentacle Remastered (€ 14,99), Nelly Cootalot: The Fowl Fleet (€ 11,99) and Willy Morgan and the Curse of Bone Town (€ 16,79). All 3 on Steam Deck
Games like Day of the Tentacle
Modern alternatives to Day of the Tentacle, with the devices they run on and their price. Ordered editorially by how well each one stands in for the original, with community votes weighted in as they accumulate.
Prices, platform availability and Steam Deck compatibility can change at any time. Always check the store page before buying.
Day of the Tentacle Remastered
€ 14,99A gorgeous official remaster with redrawn art and a classic-mode toggle.
Day of the Tentacle Remastered runs on PC, Mac, iPhone, iPad, Android phone, Android tablet, PlayStation, Switch. Not available on Linux, Xbox. It is Steam Deck Verified.
ScummVM
FreeA free engine that runs the original (game files required).
ScummVM is also an alternative to 2 other classics
ScummVM runs on PC, Mac, Linux, iPhone, iPad, Android phone, Android tablet. Not available on PlayStation, Xbox, Switch, Steam Deck.
Nelly Cootalot: The Fowl Fleet Indie
€ 11,99A funny, hand-drawn indie point-and-click adventure.
Nelly Cootalot: The Fowl Fleet runs on PC, Mac, Linux. Not available on iPhone, iPad, Android phone, Android tablet, PlayStation, Xbox, Switch. It is Steam Deck Verified.
Willy Morgan and the Curse of Bone Town Indie
€ 16,79A cartoon adventure openly modelled on Monkey Island and Day of the Tentacle, with a treasure-hunt plot.
Willy Morgan and the Curse of Bone Town is also an alternative to 1 other classic
Willy Morgan and the Curse of Bone Town runs on PC, PlayStation, Xbox, Switch. Not available on Mac, Linux, iPhone, iPad, Android phone, Android tablet. It is Steam Deck Playable.
Lucy Dreaming Indie
€ 15,99A British comedy point-and-click with dream logic and inventory puzzles straight out of the LucasArts era.
Lucy Dreaming runs on PC, Mac, Linux, Switch. Not available on iPhone, iPad, Android phone, Android tablet, PlayStation, Xbox. It is Steam Deck Untested.
Sign in or create an account to add an alternative or vote.
More adventure classics
Other classic games in the same category as Day of the Tentacle.